On this Page: HKSF Council members COMMITTEES Resources
Honorary President
Karl Kwok
HONORARY PRESIDENT
Council & Committees
The HKSF is controlled by a Council who are volunteers and are elected from Individual Members, major Yacht Clubs and Associations in Hong Kong. The Council consists of the Officers, Individual Council Members, Club Representatives and Association Representatives, representing a broad spectrum of interests of the sailing community. Below is the list of Council Members effective from 20th December 2023.
HKSF COUNCIL MEMBERS
Cheung Mei Han
PRESIDENT
Ben Chong
VICE PRESIDENT
David Fan
VICE PRESIDENT
Peter Backe
VICE PRESIDENT
Raymond Wu
HONORARY TREASURER
David Norton
Representative of Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club
Felix Mak
Representative of Aberdeen Boat Club
Bridget Chan
Representative of Hebe Haven Yacht Club
Kay Rawbone
Representative of Sailability Hong Kong
June Hewitt
Representative of Hong Kong Kiteboarding Federation
Peter Davies
Representative of HKODA
Oz Wilde
Representative of Hong Kong Laser Class Association
Cyrus Law
Representative of 9er Class Assoication, Hong Kong, China
Simon Leung
Representative of Hong Kong Schools Sailing Association
Kevin Lewis
Individual Member
Alexandra Chan
Individual Member
Alain Choi
Individual Member
Walder Ip
Individual Member
Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture
Individual Member
Manson Ma
Individual Member
John Berry
Individual Member
Tom Sheppard
Individual Member
HKSF COMMITTEES & MEMBERS
The HKSF council set up various committees and working groups to manage tasks in different aspects regarding the sport, supporting the general development of sailing as a whole.
Below is the list of established committees/working groups. For the complete Profile and Terms of Reference of each committee, please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet :
Finance Committee
The members of the Finance Committee in 2024 are:
Raymond Wu (Chair)
Ben Chong
Doris Leung
David Fan
Victor Kuk
Grassroot and Sailing Pathway Committee
The members of the Grassroot and Sailing Pathway Committee in 2024 are:
Meihan Cheung (Chair)
Alexandra Chan
Raymond Wu
Kay Rawbone
Simon Leung
Kelvin Lau
High Performance Committee
The HKSF Council decided to set up the High Performance Committee (HPC) in March 2019 with the tasks of:
- enhancing Hong Kong sailors’ level of performance at international competitions
- achieving and maintaining Sailing’s Tier A status at Hong Kong Sports Institute (HKSI).
Members of the High Performance Committee in 2024:
Peter Backe (Chair)
Kevin Lewis
Judge and Umpire Committee
The members of the Judge and Umpire Committee in 2024 are:
David Fan (Chair)
Tom Sheppard
Peter Davies
Ben Harding
Lesley Anderson
Cathy Delany
Howie Suen
Gabriel Brettell
Match and Team Racing Committee
The members of the Match and Team Racing Committee in 2024 are:
David Fan (Chair)
Alain Choi
Bot Vart (HHYC representative)
Promotion and Communication Committee
The members of the Promotion and Communication Committee
in 2024 are:
David Fan (Chair)
Ben Chong
Kevin Lewis
Michelle Kwan
Vivian Ngan
Walder Ip
Race Management Committee
The main objectives of the Race Management Committee are:
- to support member clubs and organisations in respect of race management training
- to develop, support and certify race officers within Hong Kong
- to maintain the training and testing programs for certification
- to assist communication between the members clubs and associations and the HKSF recognised Race Officers
The members of the Hong Kong Race Management Committee in 2024 are:
David Norton (Chair) (NRO)
Bonnie Cheng (NRO)
Inge Strompf-Jepsen (NRO)
Howie Suen (NRO)
Barry Truhol (NRO, RHKYC representative)
Alex Johnston (ABC representative)
Lesley Anderson (HHYCYC representative)
Ben Chong (HKSF VP)
Racing Rules and Appeals Committee
The members of the Racing Rules and Appeals Committee in 2024 are:
Peter Davies (Chair) (HKODA, RHKYC)
John Berry (ABC)
Dave Campbell (HHYC)
Walder Ip (RHKYC)
Tom Sheppard (RHKYC)
Ben Harding (RHKYC)
Please see our RULES & APPEALS PAGE for more information on when & how to Appeal.
Selection Committee
The Selection Committee aims to evaluate, amend and propose HKSF selection guidelines, if and when directed by Council to do so, covering Class selections to World Sailing events and World Sailing sanctioned events with limited entries (if entries exceed places available) where entries need to be endorsed and submitted by HKSF.
Members of the Selection Committee 2024:
John Berry (Chair)
Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture
Peter Backe
Training Development Committee
The members of the Training Development Committee in 2023 are:
Kevin Lewis (Chair)
Meihan Cheung
Andy Service
Alexandra Chan
Luke Van Der Kamp
Howie Suen
Nigel Slattery
Kenneth Chan
Richard Knight
Manson Ma