SQUAD
TRAINING

On This Page:     FEEDER SCHEME      REGIONAL SQUAD      RESOURCES

ON THIS PAGE
Home 9 LEARNING 9 Competitive Sailing

Competitive
Development

The Hong Kong Sailing Federation is committed to providing a framework and a training programme to produce future prospects for HKSF National Youth Squad.

The HKSF Feeder Scheme – The Youth Learn to Sail Scheme targets young sailors from age 8 to 12 years old, giving them the opportunity and the training  to work towards joining the Regional Squad Training and becoming elite athletes.

HKSF Feeder Scheme – Youth Learn to Sail

The Hong Kong Sailing Federation Feeder Scheme is a subsidised grass-roots learn-to sail programme for those aged between 8 to 12 yrs, it runs annually and provides 4 different levels of courses.

Young participants are expected to learn about basic skills of competitive sailing at the minimum, building a solid foundation for continuous development. Students can apply for courses of further levels after passing the assessment, to advance their skills.

The courses will be taught mainly in English.

For application and further information, please download and refer to below form:

Course Notice for July and August 2020

If you are interested in the future course please leave your contact details on the Google Form.

HKSF Regional Squad Training Program 

The Hong Kong Sailing Federation Regional Squads are designed to give young people a chance to develop higher level skills and introduce competitive sailing with the ultimate possibility of joining national and international events.

Any individual in age of 18 or below, who has completed Youth Optimist Level 4 or HKSF Level 3 courses or has equivalent experience, is eligible to apply for the training program.

For application and further information, please download and refer to below form:

Regional Squad Application (April 2020-March 2021) NEW

If you are interested in learning more about our Competitive Sailing Programmes, please get in touch.

2021 HKSF National Youth Sailing Team Selection Results

7th January 2021:

29ers 

• Casey Law
• Maddalena Di Salvio
• Douglas Leung
• Pei Yip
• Pasu Chu
• Chak Sum Lam
• Juliette Clot (ranked 9th)
• Augustin Clot
• Ulysse Ha Thuc
• Jack Dingemans

ILCA 6 (Laser Radial) 

• William Tsui

ILCA 4 (Laser 4.7)

• Richard Tsui
• Joshua Tse
• Alexander Ching
• Luk Lok Hin

MEMBER CLUBS & ASSOCIATIONS