WHO

WE ARE

Hong Kong Sailing Federation Logo

On this Page:       WHAT WE DO       HISTORY OF HKSF        Past Presidents       resources

Home 9 Who We Are

Council & Committees

The HKSF is controlled by a Council who are volunteers and are elected from Individual Members, major Yacht Clubs and Associations in Hong Kong. The Council consists of the Officers, Individual Council Members, Club Representatives and Association Representatives, representing a broad spectrum of interests of the sailing community. Below is the list of Council Members effective from 1 January 2021.

HKSF COUNCIL MEMBERS
Cheung Mei Han
Cheung Mei Han

PRESIDENT

Ambrose Lo
Ambrose Lo

VICE PRESIDENT

Russ Parker
Russ Parker

VICE PRESIDENT

Andrew  Moore
Andrew Moore

HON. TREASURER

David Norton
David Norton

Representative of Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

Bob Aylsworth
Bob Aylsworth

Representative of Aberdeen Boat Club

Adam Glendinning
Adam Glendinning

Representative of Hebe Haven Yacht Club

Catherine Helen Smith
Catherine Helen Smith

Representative of Sailability

Peter Davies
Peter Davies

Representative of HKODA

Anson So
Anson So

Rep. of Windsurfing Association

Malcolm Brocklebank
Malcolm Brocklebank

Representative of COA

Ronald Tam
Ronald Tam

Representative of Hong Kong Hobie Club

Kevin Lewis
Kevin Lewis

Individual Member

Joachim Isler
Joachim Isler

Individual Member

Seah Chin Yew
Seah Chin Yew

Individual Member

Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture
Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture

Individual Member

IP Wah Tak (Walder)
IP Wah Tak (Walder)

Individual Member

John Berry
John Berry

Individual Member

Simon Wong
Simon Wong

Individual Member

Ben Chong
Ben Chong

Individual Member

Thomas Sheppard
Thomas Sheppard

Individual Member

HKSF COMMITTEES & MEMBERS

The HKSF council set up various committees to manage tasks in different aspects regarding the sport, supporting the general development of sailing as a whole.

Below is the list of established committees: 

High Performance Committee

The HKSF Council decided to set up the High Performance Committee (HPC) in March 2019 with the tasks of:

  • enhancing Hong Kong sailors’ level of performance at international competitions
  • achieving and maintaining Sailing’s Tier A status at Hong Kong Sports Institute (HKSI).

Members of the HPC from 22 January 2021:

Meihan Cheung, Chair
Russ Parker
Kevin Lewis
Adam Glendinning
Jamie Boag – National Head Coach

Term Of Reference

Sailing Development Committee

The HKSF Council decided to set up the Sailing Development Committee in May 2011 with tasks to promote sailing at grass root level and to solicit funding through sponsorship and the Feeder Scheme provided by the HK Government.

The Committee comprises of a maximum 8 members who have recognised experience and achievement in different types and classes of boat.

Members of the Sailing Development Committee from 22 Jan 2020:

Kevin Lewis (Chair)
Alexandra Chan
Sydney Leung
Luk Van de Camp
Andy Service
Alfred Okoth
Chin Yew Seah

Term Of Reference

Hong Kong International Sailing Centre Committee

The members of the Hong Kong International Sailing Centre Committee

in 2021 are:

John Berry (Chair)
Meihan Cheung
Andrew Moore
Ronald Tam
Tom Sheppard

Term Of Reference

Selection Committee

The Selection Committee aims to evaluate, amend and propose HKSF selection guidelines, if and when directed by Council to do so, covering Class selections to World Sailing events and World Sailing sanctioned events with limited entries (if entries exceed places available) where entries need to be endorsed and submitted by HKSF.

Members of the Selection Committee 2021:

Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture (Chair)
Meihan Cheung
John Berry
Christine Lau
Catherine Smith

Term Of Reference
SQUAD SELECTION & GUIDELINES PAGE

Racing Rules and Appeals Committee

The Racing Rules and Appeals Committee (RR&AC) is made up of up to 8 members of HKSF. The volunteers who form the committee are experienced sailors, drawn from as wide a range of the local sailing community as possible. The members of the Racing Rules and Appeals Committee in 2020 are:

Peter Davies (Chair)
Tom Sheppard
Walder Ip
Stephen Lam
David Campbell
John Berry
Ben Harding

Please see our RULES & APPEALS PAGE for more information on when  & how to Appeal.

Judge and Umpire Committee

The Judge and Umpire Committee

in 2021 is:

Tom Sheppard (Chair)
Peter Davies
David Fan
Ben Harding

Race Management Committee

The members of the Hong Kong Race Management Committee

in 2021 are:

David Norton (Chair)
Gaston Chan
Tom Sheppard
Bridget Chan
Ben Chong
Barry Truhol
Steve Perret
Simon Leung

Term Of Reference

Match Racing Committee

The members of the Match Racing Committee

in 2021 are:

Tom Sheppard (Chair)
David Fan        
Adam Glendinning        
Andrew Blank               
Chin Yew Seah            
Herman Wong                          
Walder Ip
Mark Parker

Promotion and Communication Committee

The members of the Promotion and Communication Committee

in 2021 are:

Russ Parker (Chair)
Ambrose Lo
Gregoire Lacouture
Kevin Lewis
Walder Ip

HKPN Committee

The HKPN Committee is responsible to the Hong Kong Sailing Federation (HKSF) for the administration of the HKPN system. The HKPN Committee comprises:

Rob Berkley  (Chairman)    The Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club
Herman Wong The Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Representative
Elaine Morgan                       Aberdeen Boat Club Representative
Bo Fussing# Aberdeen Boat Club
Ken Wiltshire Discovery Bay Yacht Club Representative
Bridget Chan Hebe Haven Yacht Club Representative

The HKPN Committee can be contacted at racehkpn@gmail.com

#HKPN Read Software Developer

For more information please refer to our HKPN RATINGS PAGE 

MEMBER CLUBS & ASSOCIATIONS