WHO

WE ARE

Hong Kong Sailing Federation Logo

On this Page:       HKSF Council members       COMMITTEES           Resources

Home 9 Who We Are

Council & Committees

The HKSF is controlled by a Council who are volunteers and are elected from Individual Members, major Yacht Clubs and Associations in Hong Kong. The Council consists of the Officers, Individual Council Members, Club Representatives and Association Representatives, representing a broad spectrum of interests of the sailing community. Below is the list of Council Members effective from 1 January 2021.

HKSF COUNCIL MEMBERS
Cheung Mei Han
Cheung Mei Han

PRESIDENT

Ambrose Lo
Ambrose Lo

VICE PRESIDENT

Russ Parker
Russ Parker

VICE PRESIDENT

Andrew  Moore
Andrew Moore

HON. TREASURER

David Norton
David Norton

Representative of Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

Bob Aylsworth
Bob Aylsworth

Representative of Aberdeen Boat Club

Adam Glendinning
Adam Glendinning

Representative of Hebe Haven Yacht Club

Catherine Helen Smith
Catherine Helen Smith

Representative of Sailability

Peter Davies
Peter Davies

Representative of HKODA

Anson So
Anson So

Rep. of Windsurfing Association

Malcolm Brocklebank
Malcolm Brocklebank

Representative of COA

Ronald Tam
Ronald Tam

Representative of Hong Kong Hobie Club

Kevin Lewis
Kevin Lewis

Individual Member

Joachim Isler
Joachim Isler

Individual Member

Seah Chin Yew
Seah Chin Yew

Individual Member

Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture
Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture

Individual Member

IP Wah Tak (Walder)
IP Wah Tak (Walder)

Individual Member

John Berry
John Berry

Individual Member

Simon Wong
Simon Wong

Individual Member

Ben Chong
Ben Chong

Individual Member

Thomas Sheppard
Thomas Sheppard

Individual Member

HKSF COMMITTEES & MEMBERS

The HKSF council set up various committees and working groups to manage tasks in different aspects regarding the sport, supporting the general development of sailing as a whole.

Below is the list of established committees/working groups: 

Finance Committee

The members of the Finance Committee

in 2021 are:

Andrew Moore (Chair)
Ben Chong
Chin Yew Seah
Nigel Clark (Non-HKSF Member)

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.

Grassroot and Sailing Pathway Committee

The members of the Grassroot and Sailing Pathway Committee

in 2021 are:

Cheung Mei Han (Chair)
Simon Wong
Anson So
Chin Yew Seah

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.

High Performance Committee

The HKSF Council decided to set up the High Performance Committee (HPC) in March 2019 with the tasks of:

  • enhancing Hong Kong sailors’ level of performance at international competitions
  • achieving and maintaining Sailing’s Tier A status at Hong Kong Sports Institute (HKSI).

Members of the HPC from 22 January 2021:

Meihan Cheung, Chair
Russ Parker
Kevin Lewis
Jamie Boag – National Head Coach (Non-HKSF Member)

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference. 

HKPN Committee

The HKPN Committee is responsible to the Hong Kong Sailing Federation (HKSF) for the administration of the HKPN system. The HKPN Committee comprises:

Rob Berkley  (Chairman)    The Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club
Herman Wong The Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Representative
Elaine Morgan                       Aberdeen Boat Club Representative
Bo Fussing# Aberdeen Boat Club
Ken Wiltshire Discovery Bay Yacht Club Representative
Bridget Chan Hebe Haven Yacht Club Representative

The HKPN Committee can be contacted at racehkpn@gmail.com

#HKPN Read Software Developer

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.
For more information, also refer to our HKPN RATINGS PAGE 

Hong Kong International Sailing Centre Working Group

The members of the Hong Kong International Sailing Centre Working Group

in 2021 are:

John Berry (Chair)
Andrew Moore
Tom Sheppard

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference. 

Judge and Umpire Committee

The Judge and Umpire Committee

in 2021 is:

Tom Sheppard (Chair)
Peter Davies
David Fan
Ben Harding

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference. 

 

Match Racing Committee

The members of the Match Racing Committee

in 2021 are:

Russ Parker (Chair)
Tom Sheppard
Andrew Blank (Non-HKSF Member)
Adam Glendinning
Chin Yew Seah
Herman Wong
David Fan
Walder Ip
Mark Parker (Non-HKSF Member)

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.

Promotion and Communication Committee

The members of the Promotion and Communication Committee

in 2021 are:

Ambrose Lo (Chair)
Gregoire Lacouture
Kevin Lewis
Walder Ip
Chin Yew Seah
Christine Lau

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.

Race Management Committee

The main objectives of the Race Management Committee  are:

  • to support member clubs and organisations in respect of race management training
  • to develop, support and certify race officers within Hong Kong
  • to maintain the training and testing programs for certification
  • to assist communication between the members clubs and associations and the HKSF recognised Race Officers

The members of the Hong Kong Race Management Committee

in 2021 are:

David Norton (Chair)
Lucy Sutro
Lesley Anderson
Andrew Blank
Bonnie Cheng
Inge Strompf-Jepsen
Barry Truhol
Ken Wong

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference. 

Racing Rules and Appeals Committee

The Racing Rules and Appeals Committee (RR&AC) is made up of up to 8 members of HKSF. The volunteers who form the committee are experienced sailors, drawn from as wide a range of the local sailing community as possible. The members of the Racing Rules and Appeals Committee in 2020 are:

Peter Davies (Chair)
Tom Sheppard (Non-HKSF Member)
Walder Ip
Stephen Lam
David Campbell (Non-HKSF Member)
John Berry
Ben Harding

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference. 
Please see our RULES & APPEALS PAGE for more information on when & how to Appeal.

Sailing Development Committee

The HKSF Council decided to set up the Sailing Development Committee in May 2011 with tasks to promote sailing at grass root level and to solicit funding through sponsorship and the Feeder Scheme provided by the HK Government.

The Committee comprises of a maximum 8 members who have recognised experience and achievement in different types and classes of boat.

Members of the Sailing Development Committee from 22 Jan 2020:

Kevin Lewis (Chair)
Meihan Cheung
Andy Service
Alexandra Chan
Alfred Okoth
Chin Yew Seah
Patrick Lam

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.

Selection Committee

The Selection Committee aims to evaluate, amend and propose HKSF selection guidelines, if and when directed by Council to do so, covering Class selections to World Sailing events and World Sailing sanctioned events with limited entries (if entries exceed places available) where entries need to be endorsed and submitted by HKSF.

Members of the Selection Committee 2021:

Gregoire Bourrut Lacouture (Chair)
Meihan Cheung
John Berry
Christine Lau
Catherine Smith

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference. 
SQUAD SELECTION & GUIDELINES PAGE

Site Strategic Planning Committee

The members of the Site Strategic Planning Committee Committee

in 2021 are:

Joachim Isler (Chair)
Cheung Mei Han
Russ Parker
Andrew Moore
Ambrose Lo
John Berry
Kevin Lewis

Please refer to HKSF Committee Booklet for the Profile and Terms of Reference.

MEMBER CLUBS & ASSOCIATIONS